Ikhlaskan Cinta

“ada apa sih dengan kita?” itu pertanyaan yang pertama kali gw tanyakan ke dia.

“menurut kamu gimana?” answer a question with question…typical. Jari gw menari di atas meja mencoba berpikir sambil melihat dia yang tampak salting setiap saat gw menatap matanya.

Gw menghela napas dan berkata, “kita ada apa-apanya.” sambil tetap mempertahankan ekspresi datar, tapi gw tau mata ini tidak bisa bohong. Gw menatap dia penuh perasaan.

Dia tersenyum, “aku juga berpikir demikian.” tangannya saling mengatup, kepalanya tertunduk malu, gw tau dia tidak dapat menahan rona merah pada mukanya. Gw juga mencoba menahan untuk tidak tersenyum.

Banyak orang lalu lalang disekitar kami tapi kami tidak peduli. Back sound tempat ini mendukung suasana kami…Kahitna – Takkan Terganti. Gw benci back sound ini… Continue reading

Advertisements

Ride On Shooting Star

Let me tell you a story.

Once upon a time, there’s a man sitting on top a hill, gazing through the sky. Watching the clouds by day and stars by night.
He waited for something…something that can fill the emptiness in his heart.
He just sat there everyday without care.
The same spot, under a huge tree with thick branches and covering leafs.

One night, as he gaze to the stars. A shooting star passed him by. It was so close he can almost felt the warmth emitting from it.
Without second thought, he closed his eyes and made a wish that will change his life forever.
The wish was, “let me be with you.”

After he opened his eyes, he saw the shooting star decreased its velocity and in an instant change it course.

The man stood up, watching with a surprised look on his face. The shooting star gradually getting bigger. He then realized, its coming towards him with its blinding light.

He instantly cover his eyes while still trying to looked at it. The star was getting closer and closer. Its light getting brighter and brighter. The next thing he know, it reached him. Covering his body with a gentle warm light.
He felt only excitement and joy radiating from it, he felt that finally he’s at peace.

Few days later, people from the town searched for the man who used to sit under the big tree on top of the hill.
There’s no news the man had gone back to town.

Little did they know. The man left a message on the tree, carved neatly near the root, “gaze the night cause I ride on shooting star.”

“Tissue, Kang?”

Image

Itu adalah kata-kata yang pertama keluar dari mulutnya…seorang bocah, wajahnya kotor dan ada luka di pipi kirinya, dengan pakaian lusuh membawa keranjang plastik biru muda berisikan 5 pack tissue.

Siang tadi gw sedang berada di Kantor Pajak, entah kenapa gw di sana tapi karena kantor gw yang nyuruh…so there I was.Hujan sedari siang mengguyur kota Bandung. Seinget gw ramalan cuaca mengatakan kemarin itu akan cerah. Bukti kalau kita tidak boleh percaya ramalan dan yang ngeramal harusnya dituntut dengan pasal penipuan.

Continue reading

Baroque – Caramel Drops

This one is for you…

BAROQUE – CARAMEL DROPS

Koibito gokko tokubetsu na omi wo tsukette kuretayone
Futari de egaita yume noyouni saki hana

Kokoro no sumi de kotokoto to yuraida koe no imi sura
Ima dewa modorenu kako nokotae
Taisetsu na omoide suteta ano hi no yuuyakekoyakede

Te wo tsunaida nukumorimo itooshikute
Asu ga mienai kedo anata ga itadakede…
Kodomo mitai na sono egao itooshikute
Angai niatteta akai kutsu mo…

(gomen ne) to tegami wo kakuyo, yurusenaittenoga futsu dakeredo
Matteruyo… naranai danwa no mae de…

Demo ima demo anata ga…
Sukidayo koe mo me mo shigusa mo zenbu

Hada yosetanukumori mo itooshikute
Tsuyogarina boku eo tsutsundekuretayone
Kuchizuke wo kawashita tereta kao mo itooshikute
Kimi no akaku somaru hoho ni furetayone

La la la la la … tte utauyo
Kono yozora wo kimi mo miteirunokana?
La la la la la … tte utaukara
Kimi ni kono omoi tsutaetaiyo… mou ichido

(gomen ne) to tegami wo kakuyo, yurusenaittenoga futsu dakeredo
Matteruyo… naranai danwa no mae de…

  • Translation

    playing boyfriend/girlfriend
    you made some special memories for me
    a flower that bloomed like the dreams we dreamed up together

    the meaning of the words
    that jostled about in a corner of my heart
    now, the answer of a past that will never be again.
    under the setting sun, the final evening glow,
    that day I rid myself of my precious memories,
    I wished for my love to go on.

    even the warmth of her hand was so very dear
    I can’t see into the future but, just having you with me
    that smile like a child’s was so very dear
    even those red shoes that looked surprisingly right on you

    but even now, I… I love you
    your voice, your eyes, the way you move, everything

    the warmth of your skin on mine so dear to me
    it enveloped this boy trying to be brave
    the shy face when we kissed, so dear to me
    I touched your cheek turning bright red

    I sing La la la la la…
    I wonder if you’re looking at the night sky too?
    So I sing La la la la…
    I wish this feeling would get to you… once more

    I start the letter, “I’m sorry”
    it’s not unexpected that you can’t forgive me
    but I’m waiting, in front of a phone that never rings.

Yellowcard – Only One

You want to know how I feel?

Listen to this…

YELLOWCARD – ONLY ONE

Broken this fragile thing now
And I can’t, I can’t pick up the pieces
And I’ve thrown my words all around
But I can’t, I can’t give you a reason

I feel so broken up and I give up
I just want to tell you so you know

Here I go, scream my lungs out
And try to get to you
You are my only one
I let go but there’s just no one
That gets me like you do
You are my only, my only one

I’ve made my mistakes, lead you down
And I can’t, I can’t hold on for too long
Ran my whole life in the ground
And I can’t, I can’t get up when you’re gone

And something’s breaking up
I feel like giving up
I won’t walk out until you know

Here I go, scream my lungs out
And try to get to you
You are my only one
I let go but there’s just no one
That gets me like you do
You are my only, my only one

Here I go, so dishonestly
Leave a note for you, my only one
And I know you can see right though me
So let me go and you will find someone

Here I go, scream my lungs out
And try to get to you
You are my only one
I let go but there’s just no one
No one like you
You are my only, my only one

My only one, my only one
My only one
You are my only, my only one

Gw vs Pasukan Sahur

Gw suka sebel sama kelakuan (yg gw namakan) Pasukan Sahur. Mereka itu adalah kumpulan bocah2 abg yg ngga tau CK ato Sevel itu ada di dunia dan lebih milih nangkring di pinggir jalan sempit yg selalu dilalui sama motor. Niatnya sih baek mau bangunin sahur tapi metodenya itu loh. #TepokJidat #JidatAnneHathaway #TerusAjakKawin

Jadi rumah gw itu sebelahan banget sama gang yg selalu dilewati Pasukan Sahur, blon lg tembok kamar gw yg pas sebelahan jg sama gang. Nah, armamen mereka kan macem2, biasanya dirigen minyak ato galon kosong dan jg pita suara yg sember. Denger2 taun ini mereka dapet drum besi, entah dapet anggaran dari mana. Belon lagi fresh recruit yg masih semangat 45 bwt teriak2.

Masalah nongol pas mereka melintas di gang dan melakukan serangan tengah malam, mereka stopnya disamping tembok kamar gw. Dengan suara ala Jason Mraz lg digorok mereka mulai nyanyi ga jelas. Takutnya lagu satanic tp ngga la ya, kan puasa. Untuk waktu yg lama mrk nyanyi. Yg seharusnya bangun bwt masak tuh ibu gw, ini malah gw yg melek duluan. Rugi dong gw!

Satu saat gw kesel, ya udah gw setel aja lagu metal ‘agak’ kenceng *takut digampar abah* menandakan gw udah bangun. Eeeh, pada2 malah makin kenceng mukulin armamennya. begitu gw tilik, lah nyamain beat lagu yg gw setel. Bapet…
Kayaknya begitu gw nyetel dangdut, nada nyanyinya pada berubah kaya Meggi Z. Ni mau bangunin sahur apa mo konser?!

Pada akhirnya gw cuma melakukan 1 cara yg terbukti ampuh. Gedor tembok kamar gw, terus teriak “LANJUT!!!” mereka pun pergi.

Sekian cerita gw bersama Pasukan Sahur, semoga pada “apa sih?!” bacanya.